Department of

Civil Engineering (Civil)

MAIN WEBSITE

Laboratory

Job Opportunities

Successful Civil Engineering graduates are creative, numerate, good communicators and skilled at solving problems and delivering results. With these qualities, our graduates not only develop careers as high quality practicing engineers, but also they are sought after by top companies for their potential in management, finance, consulting and other senior professional positions.

Civil engineers are employed by federal, state, and local governments, as well as the private sectors and also by leading international agencies with attractive salary.

Lab details:
S.No.
Name of lab
Area in sq.m
Area in Sq.ft
Investment in lakhs
1Survey lab909007
2Strength of Materials lab240240010
3Hydraulics Engineering lab240240013
4Soil Engineering lab140140012
5Environmental Engineering lab100100015
6CAD lab270270010
7Concrete and Highway Engineering lab9090010

Details of laboratories:

Hydraulics Engineering lab
S.No
Major Equipments
Total Cost
1Pelton Wheel Turbine13 Lakhs
2Francis Turbine
3Kaplan Turbine
4Centrifugal Pump
5Gear Pump
6Reciprocating Pump
7Jet Pump
8Flow through Pipes
9Orifice Meter
10Venturi Meter
11Pitot Tube
12Bernoulli’s Apparatus
13Metacentric Height Apparatus
Fluid Mechanics lab
S.No
Major Equipments
Cost
1Pelton Wheel Turbine8 Lakhs
2Francis Turbine
3Kaplan Turbine
4Centrifugal Pump
5Gear Pump
6Reciprocating Pump
7Jet Pump
8Flow through Pipes
9Orifice Meter
10Venturi Meter
11Pitot Tube
12Bernoulli’s Apparatus
13Metacentric Height Apparatus

Fluid Mechanics lab
Fluid Mechanics lab

Strength of Materials Lab
S.No
Major Equipments
Cost
1UTM10 Lakhs
2Torsion Testing Machine
3Spring testing Machine
4Brinell hardness Tester
5Rockwell Hardness tester
6Deflection Test
7Le Chatlier Apparatus
8Vicat’s Apparatus

Strength of Materials Lab

Survey Lab
S.No
Major Equipments
Cost
1Theodolite7 Lakhs
2Dumpy Level
3Plane Table
4Prismatic Compass
5Surveyors Compass
6Total Station

Survey Lab
Survey Lab

Survey Lab
Soil Engineering Lab:

Soil Engineering Lab

S.No
Major Equipments
Cost
1Liquid Limit Apparatus12Lakhs
2Sieve Shaker
3Unconfined Comp. Test Apparatus
4Proving Ring
5Direct Shear Apparatus
6Proctor Compaction Tester
7CBR Apparatus
8Soil Consolidation Tester
9Permeability Apparatus
10Triaxial Test Apparatus
11Vane Shear Apparatus
12Relative Density Apparatus

Environmental Engineering lab:
Environmental Engineering lab
S.No
Major Equipments
Cost
1Turbidity Meter15 Lakhs
2BOD Incubator
3COD Apparatus
4Muffle Furnace
5Jar Test Apparatus
6Digestion Unit
7Photocolori Meter
8Chlorine Comparator Set
9Micro filtering Assembly
10pH Meter
11Water Bath Thermostat
12Conductivity Meter
13Electronic Balance
14Oxygen Analyser
15Spectrophotometer 3 Na,K Analyser
16BOD Analyser
17COD Analyser
18Ion Selective Electrode
19Atomic Adsorption.Spectro Scopy
Concrete & Highway Engineering Lab:
Concrete & Highway Engineering Lab
S.No
Major Equipments
 Cost
1Standard Penetro meter10 Lakhs
2Ring and Ball Apparatus
3Ductility Apparatus
4Centrifugal Extractor
5Visco Meter
6Oven
7Needle Vibrator
8Flow Table
9Marshall Stability Apparatus
10Abrasion Testing Machine
11Impact testing Machine
CAD Lab:
CAD LAB
CAD LAB

 

©2017 SAIRAM - Civil Engineering